Click here to proceed to the JWA website
How do I delete evidence that I've been on this site HIDE THIS SITE QUICKLY

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Jewish Woman’s Aid uses and protects any information that you provide to us when you use this website.

Jewish Woman’s Aid is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and this policy sets out how Jewish Woman’s Aid uses and protects any personal data that we hold, and your rights around your own data. Please see the section of this policy on ‘Your rights’ for more information on how to exercise those rights, including how to access your data and how to object to your data being processed.

Personal data’ is any information that relates to a living, identifiable person. This can include your name, contact details and other information we gather as part of our relationship with you. We only process data if we need it for a specific purpose, as explained below, and we only keep it for as long as is necessary for those purposes before securely destroying it. Some retention periods are based on legal requirements while others take into account practical needs to keep the data.

Jewish Woman’s Aid may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 April 2018.

Clients

In order to provide help and support to Jewish women affected by domestic violence and abuse, we collect your name and contact details, and information about your situation, and what help and support you need so we can provide our services, including our Helpline, counselling and therapies. We will also ask you for feedback on our services.

We process your information on the legal basis of our legitimate interests of being able to support you in the most appropriate way, and understand how effective our services are. Where we need consent for processing certain information we will make that clear at the time we gather that information. We ask about your religion so that we can ensure you are supported in the right way, which may involve signposting you to another agency. We process information about religion on the legal basis of processing relating only to our members as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim, and we will not disclose this information outside of JWA without your consent.

We will always be careful about how we contact you, and keep your information strictly confidential, sharing details only with the people involved in your care, unless we fear for your imminent safety and believe you need the help of another agency such as the police or the NHS.

Supporters

We rely on donations and membership to support our services, which are provided free to those who need them. To process donations we collect and process your name, contact details, and information about the donation and any Gift Aid. This is based on the legal basis of pursuing our legitimate interests of receiving donations to support our work.

If you would like to receive updates about our work and fundraising appeals we will use your contact details to communicate with you, in the format that you choose. This processing and contact is based on your consent. You can unsubscribe from electronic communications at any time.

We want to improve how we talk to you and the information we provide. We may send out selected information that we think may be particularly appropriate to you, based on an understanding of the data that we hold about you.

Colleagues

When you apply to work for us, as an employee or as a volunteer to provide our services, we collect information as part of the application and recruitment procedure including your name, contact details, and experience, and we ask for references and criminal information. When you work with us we will continue to process your personal data in order to manage our relationship with you. This processing is based on the legal basis of it being necessary for your employment contract or for pursuing our legitimate interests of managing the employee/volunteer relationship, and protecting the people we provide services to.

Other people we work with

When we work with you to provide education or training we will process your name, contact details and some information about your work, in order to arrange and manage the provision of appropriate sessions. We will also ask you for feedback on the education or training. This processing is necessary for the contract to provide the sessions, and for pursuing our legitimate interests of evaluating and improving our education and training offer.

If you would like to receive updates about our work and fundraising appeals we will use your contact details to communicate with you, in the format that you choose. This processing and contact is based on your consent. You can unsubscribe from electronic communications at any time.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or loss, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and hold.

Our website uses cookies; please see our cookie policy for more information on the cookies we use.

Records are held both electronically and on hard copy. Our fundraising and volunteer database, eTapestry, is operated by Blackbaud and is held on secure servers in the USA. Our client database Oasis, is operated by IT Works and is held on secure servers in the UK. Our employee files are held in hard copy. Hard copy records of any personal information relating to supporters, clients or colleagues are locked away at our offices or in our secure archive facility, provided by Rogers Removals, until they are securely destroyed at the end of the relevant retention period.

Jewish Women’s Aid is audited annually and this report is submitted to the Charity Commission. Our financial procedures are reviewed regularly by our board of trustees.

We will not sell, distribute, lease or otherwise share your personal information with third parties, apart from the ways we have explained above, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please make your request in writing:

Jewish Women’s Aid

PO Box 65550

London, N3 9EG

Email: info@jwa.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us, or email us, as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

If we are relying on your consent to process your data, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

You have a right to object to, or restrict, the way we process your personal information in some circumstances, or to ask for your information to be erased. To make a request about any of these rights, please write to us, or email us at info@jwa.org.uk.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the way in which we process your personal information. You can make a complaint on the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk/